Privacy Policy

Date: 13/10/2021

To be reviewed no later than 31 December 2022

PRIVACY POLICY
Our registered contact details
Name: The Gallions Music Trust
Web: https://gallionsmusictrust.org.uk/
Address: c/o Gallions Primary School
Warwall
London
W6 6WA

Phone Number: c/o Natasha Broke Honorary Treasurer 07899 061 758

E-mail: privacy@gallionsmusictrust.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Name
• Contact information, including email address and phone number (if you supply these)
• Other information relevant to your contact with Gallions Music Trust
• If you are making a one-off donation or setting up a Direct Debit, your postal address

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Purpose Data (key elements)

Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work

Name, email,
message

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in
the way that you would expect.

Responding to invitations to attend our events (or events involving Gallions
Primary School)
Name, email,
message

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in
the way that you would expect.

Subscribing to email updates about our work
Name, email Consent – you have given your active consent.

Date: 13/10/2021
To be reviewed no later than 31 December 2022

Making a donation Name, email,
address, payment information


Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and
your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies
Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through
cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your
message or donation. We do not share this information with other organisations.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in our supporter contact database.
We keep your information for 3 years or as long as you continue to be an active supporter. We will
then dispose your information by permanently deleting it from our database.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have certain rights (which vary according to the basis upon which we
hold your information).

They can include:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is
inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain
circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of
your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your
personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information
you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one
month to respond to you.

Date: 13/10/2021

To be reviewed no later than 31 December 2022

Please contact us at privacy@gallionsmusictrust.org.uk or in writing to The Gallions Music Trust, c/o
Gallions Primary School, Warwall, London, W6 6WA if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us
at privacy@gallionsmusictrust.org.uk or in writing to The Gallions Music Trust, c/o Gallions Primary
School, Warwall, London, W6 6WA.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk